Name: Scott James

Date of Birth: September 13, 1971

Hometown: Bright, Indiana

Nickname: "The Silver Shark"

Family: Megan (wife) & Abby (daughter)

Hobbies: Playing Golf & Watching Football

Years Racing: Since 1996

Favorite Track: Cedar Lake Speedway - New Richmond, Wisconsin

Favorite Race: 'Knoxville Late Model Nationals' - Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Most Wanted Win: 'North/South 100' - Florence (KY) Speedway

Most Memorable Moment: Running Second in 2006 'Dirt Late Model Dream' at Eldora (OH) Speedway

Career Goals: To Continue to Run Up Front & Win More Races!

Career Accomplishments:
* 63 Career Feature Victories (as of January 1, 2016)
* 2015 Four Victories at Florence (KY) Speedway & Moler (OH) Raceway Park
* 2014 Three (3) Weekly Victories at Florence (KY) Speedway & Brownstown (IN) Speedway
* 2014 DTWC Non-Qualifiers Victory at the Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park ($3,000)
* 2014 North/South 100 Non-Qualifiers Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway ($2,500)
* 2013 Spring 50 Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway ($5,000)
* 2012 Corn Belt Clash Victory at the Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway ($5,000)
* 2012 Three (3) Unsanctioned Victories at the Florence (KY) Speedway
* 2011 Finished 2nd in UMP Summer Nationals Series Points
* 2011 UMP Summer Nationals Victory at the Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway ($5,000)
* 2011 UMP Summer Nationals Victory at the Highland (IL) Speedway ($5,000)
* 2011 Unsanctioned Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway ($5,000)
* 2011 Fall 50 Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway ($5,000)
* 2011 Unsanctioned Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway ($2,000)
* 2011 Regular Show Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway ($1,500)
* 2010 Regular Show Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway ($1,500)
* 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Victory at the Screven (GA) Motor Speedway ($7,000)
* 2008 Finished 6th in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points
* 2008 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Victory at the Screven (GA) Motor Speedway ($10,000)
* 2008 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Victory at the Hilltop (OH) Speedway ($7,000)
* 2007 Finished 2nd in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points
* 2007 Finished 2nd in Eldora (OH) Speedway Track Points
* 2007 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Victory at the Hagerstown (MD) Speedway ($10,000)
* 2007 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Victory at the Duck River (TN) Speedway ($7,000)
* 2007 O'Reilly Battle of the Bluegrass Dirtcar Series Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway ($5,000)
* 2007 Western Allstars Series Victory at the Manzanita (AZ) Speedway ($3,000)
* 2006 $100,000 'Dirt Late Model Dream' Runner-Up at the Eldora (OH) Speedway
* 2006 Finished 4th in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points
* 2005 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year
* 2005 Finished 5th in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points
* 2005 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Winner at the Farley (IA) Speedway ($10,000 ESPN2 Race)
* 2005 O'Reilly Battle of the Bluegrass Series Victory at the Paducah (KY) International Raceway ($3,000)
* 2005 'Early Bird Classic' Winner at the Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway ($10,000)
* 2004 O'Reilly Battle of the Bluegrass Series Victory at the Barren County (KY) Speedway ($3,000)
* 2003 Finished 5th in O'Reilly Battle of Bluegrass Series Points
* 2003 'Ralph Latham Memorial' Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway
* 2002 Finished 10th in O'Reilly Battle of Bluegrass Series Points
* 2001 'Bluegrass Nationals' Victory at the Florence (KY) Speedway
* 2001 'Harvest 50' Victory at the Skyline (OH) Speedway
* 2000 'Kenny Simpson Memorial' Victory at the Brownstown (IN) Speedway
* Made the 'World 100' at Eldora (OH) Speedway in 2002, 2004, 2008, & 2011
* Made the 'DLM Dream' at Eldora (OH) Speedway in 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2012, & 2015

 

:: home | profile | schedule | sponsors | photos | merch | crew | contact ::

Follow Rick Eckert on Twitter! Like Rick Eckert on Facebook! Valvoline Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket Chassis :: Powered by Delph Communications, Inc. :: Integra Racing Shocks Sunoco Race Fuel Hoosier Racing Tire Petroff Towing Sallack Well Service Joy Global Delph Communications Home Eckert Schedule Press 1 Sponsors 24 Sponsors Photos Swag Team Contact Guestbook
Home Profile Schedule Sponsors Photos Merch Crew Contact Dan Lucas Enterprises